Saturday, December 26, 2009

Catching up....

So I've been thinking about how guys turn girls heads when they send them songs.

For example, one bright and beautiful morning, I was chatting with one of my man-friends and he was giving me some of the usual 'I miss you' BS. And then he decided to send me 'Don't let me go' by the Fray. I'll come back to that story later...

Fierce wrote a lovely poem, unfortunately I couldn't comment on it for some wierd reason. I actually got my name on a poem...yay me! ok so it wasnt really my name but still-thank you so much Fierce, it was a fantastic christmas present.

O yeah- I know how to do the link thing now!

So back to my talk. Anyways, since then I got addicted to song and I found myself humming at odd times. I also found myself listening attentively to the song and imagining that he actually meant every word. Wandering if it was actually possible that he did, and almost convincing myself that he loved me and we were meant to be.
Note: I used the word love, yes love...

That's just one song that I got addicted to simply because a boy I liked sent it to me.

My roomate told me about how her fav song became her worst because her old roomate got the song from her boyfriend and wouldnt stop playing it!
....does 'breathless' by Shayne Ward ring any bells? It was the ultimate love song back in the day.

I'll bet the chic had her head in clouds daydreaming of her boyfriend singing the song to her, probably holding her close and whispering the lyrics and blah blah blah...
smh...maybe he meant it, maybe he didnt...

So my question is when guys send songs to chics, what is the motive?
I mean, what are they getting at? I don't want to get a song and then be thinking that I should give the guy a chance, when he's actually just feel me?

Meanwhile, I have a new crush!! Not me crushing, this little boy I'm staying with for the christmas is totally crushing on me and I think its soooo adorable! It certainly is refreshing from the male issues I had before the hols started.
It was sealed when I built his race car set for him and played with him...hehe, you would think a 4 year old boy doesn't know a thing about snuggling up to a girl.....
Very different from the truants I stayed with last holiday and not just because this one has a crush on me....ok maybe a little...

Anyways, I've been having a fabulous holiday so far, I hope everyoneelse has too...
Somethingelse was on my mind but I cant remember...o well...watever....

Take care guys, Merry Christmas again!

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

....I'm done.

Yeah, so I did't get heart broken today, I just got heart stumped.
Its all my fault anyway, I sould have listened to the sayings of a certain wise old man. Funny who you think of when you have issues. I guess old habits die hard...
I mean that in more ways than one.

Moving on after a break up isn't the hard part. It's getting over the ex that is the difficult part.

After you've gotten all nice and rosy with your new guy, the old one pops back up and so do old feelings. And if you're going to go with that follow your heart BS, you'll get back with the old guy.
A wise old man told me to be careful, I didn't listen but now I understand.

Sometimes, the only old feelings that pop up are yours, sometimes the other party's feelings are just for old times sake. And then you realise, you broke someone's heart and designed the boots that stumped on yours.

Half trust sucks.
Definition: the feeling that you truly trust something but believe the first bad thing you hear about it.
Now, if you give him benefit of doubt you maybe delusional...but if you end it, that maybe you being too cynical.

I'm tired of not trusting people or half trusting them
I'm tired of trying to second guess poeple just because I don't wanna be hurt
I'm tired because none of it is worth it. Life shouldn't be this complicated.
I'm giving it all up, I'm starting over with everything.
I'm gonna live life in the most simple way that I know how...
No complications, just living a free life..
Its over, and I'm done...

Phew, I feel better all ready...


Wednesday, December 16, 2009

yay me!!!!

First off....
I forgive Chris Brown....I'm in love with him all over again...
I guess I should remember he's human and he probably did the 'horrible deed' out of frustration....or whatever.
But that's not why I forgive him, he did a ustream today and even though I missed it narrowly, I'm glad that he made a little comeback like that. I'm actually proud of him!

Second, I got Myne Whitman's E-book!!!!
Double yay me!!!
This is the point where I would have put a link to her blog, but I dont know how to do that. Therefore, it is my mission this holiday to find out how to....except ofcourse someone wants to teach me...which I would appreciate....very much.
My other mission is to read Myne Whitman's book....yay me....again!!
yes that's right...I won the book...from being the first comment(o/e)r on Spesh's blog
I feel like doing that evil laughter right now...but that's not nice....
o well...I'll do it anyway..muahahahaha :>

Far be it from me to write a post that's only a paragraph with it...(evil laughter)...wonder why I'm feeling so evil today...smh
Anyways, I wrote my thrid exam today, I can only say thank God...
I have another exam that I should be studying for...but its one of those subjects that I don't just breeze through and understand....
I mean, the other day I studied the subject for only one hour and I had a major headache<---not funny!
Well, Lord help me on this helped me in the ones before...(clasped fingers, on my knees...well in my mind though) Amen!

So I'll go and try to study now but before I go...let me remind y'all that its Merry Christmas with a capital C, not happy holidays or happy xmas...its small but it makes a huge difference...I will most definitely be back before Christmas day..


Monday, December 7, 2009

tick tock til the end of the semester....

First off...I'm so pissed at Christopher Maurice Brown right now!
How can he delete his account? Doesn't the nigga have any sense?!
Being on twitter was doing his ass some good...but nooooo he went and deleted his account like a pussy that I know he isn't! I'd like a very good explanation for his making a dumb ass move like that!
That aside,
I've got two exams until the end of my first semester in UW. Sadly. the only friend I made in my year isn't gonna be in my class anymore. Matter of fact, we're gonna been in school at separate times for the next 5 years so there's a good chance we won't be running into each other..<-----sucks big time!
I know, I know...we can always meet up and talk..blah blah blah...but it just isnt the same....we won't have any class tests to talk about....or assignments ...or.... does suck!

My first semester in UW:
I remember frosh week. I think that was the first time I saw so many different people from many different cultures and countries...who looked so different but had the same feelings as me...excitement!
I remember the first day of frosh week, I was supposed to get a frosh band from the Student life centre. The line was so effing long. So this asian chic started a convo with me. I cant remember her name, but I remember wishing I had her liver ( seriously, I cant just start talking to someone I have never seen before).
We were divided into different groups. I was in red team...SPARTA!
I remember feeling very ridiculous while screaming cheers for the team during some of our activities.
One of our cheers went
'Who are we?'
'we are sparta!'
'and what is our proffession?'
' we scrub boards....boards boards boards!!'

Insane right?...tell me about it! It was pointless but it was good times....before the real work began.
I'm ashamed to say I never actually spoke to anyone from my group, except this one girl, who actually spoke to me first.
She's the only person that I remember, apart from her,this really cute half black guy. And I didn't talk to him...or even find out his name for that matter.
For some reason, he's the only one from frosh week that I still see....maybe fate....or not.

Fast forward to when classes started. Nothing special went on but I did have the greatest set of professors. I can only thank God for that.
For the first week of classes, I observed my class from my regular back corner. Ok not for the first week...actually most of the term.

Anyways, due to boredom from not having any friends to sidetalk to during classes, I took to assigning some of my classmates different characters and it was a little bit of fun!

There was a chuck bass....I think I wrote about him before...
There was also a classmate actually does look like her except without the blonde hair, my classmate version is a brunnette..
There's one that reminds me sooo much of my classmate is kinda cuter...but thats between me and you ...
There's a clark kent....omg he is soooo cute!...he even has the glasses...dayum!
Then there was an abercrombie model!..he was a hottie! Me thinks he is the sexiest engineering student I've seen. The way he wears his jeans, his jacket...he just has this swag......sigh....
I try not to call people a nerd...simply because I know that its not a very nice adjective to use in defining anyone....besides I've been called that in the doesnt bug me, but I can see it hurting someoneelse.
Thats not the point....there is this guy in my class that I just had to assign major geek to.
You know the cloak that superman wears...the red one innit?
Yup! This nigga wears a black one to class everyday!
Honestly, I don't get it. It now has this very funky symbol on the centre....
my opinion: geeky!
Theres the bad guy too...I've never seen a non-black guys checking my bootie out...but this one...I actually saw jokes!... He's kinda cute sha....
Theres also a guy that reminds me of my dad. Sometimes I actually shiver from looking at him!

There's a lot more but I cant think of all of them now....
Thats what my first semester in uni has been about....not really memorable, but theres time for the unforgettable moments to take place...for now I'd rather just go slow...
I should also add that I've formed very new habits and lost some of them too...hannah montana, greek, charmed, gossip girl, vampire diaries (may I add that I think Damon is soooo cute...pity he's the bad one...but whatever)......

I look forward to my next semester... which is not gonna be until April.....
One of my friends told me to make it a priority to make 2 new friends next semester. And I'm gonna take his advice...if not I may end up labeling my classmates again!

PS- going to Calgary for Christmas....pray with me that it wont suck..:(
PPS- 2 exams down...2 to go!